Sub-theme 43: Theorizing the Past, Present and Future in Organization Theory

Convenors:
David Chandler, University of Colorado Denver, USA
Mar Pérezts, EMLyon Business School, France
Roy Suddaby, University of Victoria, Canada, & Newcastle University Business School, United Kingdom
Session I: Thursday, July 06, 11:00 to 12:30, FG 2C3 (2nd floor)
Time
Chair: Roy Suddaby
Majken Schultz and Tor Hernes
Organizational time
Laura Cottard, Mélia Djabi and Sakura Shimada
When organizational time shapes generational stereotypes
Anna Kim, Tima Bansal and Helen Haugh
Tea time: How a present time perspective can foster sustainable development
Session II: Thursday, July 06, 14:00 to 15:30, FG 2C3 (2nd floor)
Memory
Chair: David Chandler
William M. Foster, Roy Suddaby and Christine Quinn Trank
Organizational re-membering
Diego Coraiola, Roy Suddaby and William M. Foster
Social mnemonics in organizational fields
Hamid Foroughi
Mapping mnemonic control in work organisations
Session III: Friday, July 07, 09:00 to 10:30, FG 2C3 (2nd floor)
Artefacts
Chair: Mar Perezts
Sükrü Özen and R. Arzu Kalemci
Follow the pattern or bricolage: Historical change and persistence in pharmacy names in Ankara
Stephanie Koornneef and Tal Simons
'(Don't) Go with the flow': The use of temporal anchoring devices in the dynamics of organizational identity
Tristan May, Bernard Forgues and Peter Walgenbach
The song remains the same? Time and artifacts in institutions
Session IV: Friday, July 07, 11:00 to 12:30, FG 2C3 (2nd floor)
Identity
Chair: Roy Suddaby
Sophie Michel and Wenyao (Will) Zhao
Temporality, habitus and hysteresis: Furthering institutional biography research with Bourdieuian insights
Sébastien Mena and Simon Parker
Back to the future? How organizational members temporally maintain an organizational identity
Boram Do, Matthew Lyle, Ian J. Walsh and Boram Do
Driving down memory lane: The influence of memories in a community following organizational demise
Session V: Friday, July 07, 14:00 to 15:30, FG 2C3 (2nd floor)
Social Movements
Chair: Mar Perezts
Andrew Smith and Daniel Simeone
Resisting colonialism: Indigenous social activists challenge the rhetorical history strategy of a Canadian conglomerate
Michael Conger and Stephen Lippmann
Uses of the past in a new market category: The case of micro-distilling in the U.S.
Pasi Ahonen
Organisational death and remembering: Newspapers as mediators of organizational memory and makers of mnemonic communities
Session VI: Saturday, July 08, 09:00 to 10:30, FG 2C3 (2nd floor)
Future
Chair: David Chandler
Matthias Wenzel, Hannes Krämer, Jochen Koch and Andreas Reckwitz
Organizing (for) the future: Toward a practice perspective
Marieke van Wieringen, Sierk Ybema and Michiel Verver
Revitalizing a professional archetype: The legacy and revival of the community health nurse
Roman Batko and Malgorzata Cwikla
Aion, Chronos, Ouroboros, and Caerus. Mythological inspiration in theorizing visions of organizational future
Grace Augustine, Daniel Milner, Sara Soderstrom and Klaus Weber
Constructing the future (im)perfect: Geo-engineering solutions to global climate change
Session VII: Saturday, July 08, 11:00 to 12:30, FG 2C3 (2nd floor)
Discussion
Chair: Mar Perezts & David Chandler
Reflections + next steps